You have to be logged in to use this feature.

In 2017 renewed interactive experience centre, about Father Damien. He was sent to the Hawaiian Islands where he worked on the island of Molokai in the segregated colony for sufferers of Hansen's disease (leprosy), a terrible, contagious and incurable disease in those days. He spent the rest of his life there caring and fighting for his people and died of the same disease on April 15, 1889. The museum guides you through different periods in the life of the Greatest Belgian ever and demonstrates that Father Damien is still a source of inspiration today. Individual visits with audio guide (NL, FR, EN) - version for adults and children.

Alternative names:

fr Musée Damien   nl Pater Damiaanmuseum

  This paged is managed by the museum
Damien Museum
Pater Damiaanstraat 37
3120 Tremelo

Museum type(s)

History & Anthropology

Topics

Religion Historic house Person & Artist

Visitor information

Opening hours

Monday Closed
Tuesday Closed
Wednesday Closed
Thursday Closed
Friday Closed
Saturday 11:00 am – 06:00 pm
Sunday 11:00 am – 06:00 pm

Notes

During school holyday’s (Belgium), also open on Wednesdays 11 - 18 h
November - March the museum closes at 17 h.
Closed: between Christmas and New Years’ day

Groups: all days, with guide, on de...

More opening hours

Admission

6 - 17 €4.00
info on website €5.00
Normal rate €7.00

Notes

Group with guide (guide included): - all days on demand
€ 5 per person (minimum € 40)

Class group with educational monitor: € 4 per person

More admission

Facilities


  • Museum shop

  • Wheelchair accessible

  • Child friendly

  • Audio tour

  • Parking

Location

Pater Damiaanstraat 37, Tremelo, Belgium

Exhibitions

We don't have any current exhibition data of Damien Museum.

All exhibitions

Reviews

We don't have any reviews of this museum yet. Have you visited this museum? Write a review below!

Write a review

Your review helps other people learn about great and less great museums. If you've visited this museum, you can write your review below. Please pay attention to our content guidelines before you post your review.

WhichMuseum – made in Amsterdam

How would you like to sign up?

We will never post any messages without your permission.

Sign up with Google

Or use your email address

Already have an account? Log in!

Information for museums.

×

How would you like to log in?

Log in with Google

Or use your email address

Don't have an account? Sign up!
Forgot your password?

×