You have to be logged in to use this feature.

Living Georgian town house where William Wordsworth was born in 1770. Costumed servants are on duty every day in the working Georgian kitchen.

Alternative name:

en Wordsworth House and Garden - National Trust

Wordsworth House and Garden
Main Street
CA13 9RX Cockermouth

Museum type(s)

History & Anthropology Nature & Natural History

Topics

Unknown.

Visitor information

Opening hours

Please check the National Trust website before visiting.

More opening hours

Admission

National Trust pass Valid
Adults £8.80
Children £4.40
Family £22.00

Notes

1 adult, 2 children: £13.20
Group out-of-hours: £11.00
Group Adult (Minimum group size 15): £8.20
Group Child (Minimum group size 15): £4.20

More admission

Facilities


  • Museum shop

  • Wheelchair accessible

Location

Main Street, Cockermouth, England

Exhibitions

We don't have any current exhibition data of Wordsworth House and Garden.

All exhibitions

Reviews

Wordsworth House and Garden has 1 rating.

This rating is based on the rating of this museum on several other platforms.

Write a review

Your review helps other people learn about great and less great museums. If you've visited this museum, you can write your review below. Please pay attention to our content guidelines before you post your review.

WhichMuseum – made in Amsterdam

How would you like to sign up?

We will never post any messages without your permission.

Sign up with Google

Or use your email address

Already have an account? Log in!

Information for museums.

×

How would you like to log in?

Log in with Google

Or use your email address

Don't have an account? Sign up!
Forgot your password?

×