You have to be logged in to use this feature.

Oskar Schindler's Factory (Fabryka Schindlera) is a museum dedicated to Krakow during the Nazi occupation between 1939 and 1945. It is one of the locations of the Historical Museum of the City of Krakow. The museum is named after Oskar Schindler, who owned the factory during the Second World War. Schindler became famous for his commitment to the Jewish population of Krakow. The majority of the collection consists of photos, eyewitness reports, documentaries and other audiovisual presentations. The exhibition is divided into chronological periods that present the situation for Jewish (ghetto) residents per period.

Alternative names:

en Oskar Schindler's Factory - Historical Museum of Kraków   pl Fabryka Schindlera - Muzeum Historyczne Miasta Krakowa

Oskar Schindler's Factory
Lipowa 4F
30-702 Kraków

Museum type(s)

History & Anthropology

Topics

War

Visitor information

Opening hours

Winter season (November – March)
Monday 9.00 am - 2.00 pm
Tuesday - Sunday 9.00 am - 6.00 pm
Every first Tuesday - closed

Summer season (April – October)
Monday 9.00 am - 4.00 pm
Tuesday - Sunday 09.00 am - 8.00 pm
Every first Monday of the month - open to 2 pm
Every first Tuesday - closed

More opening hours

Admission

Reduced PLN18.00
Family PLN55.00
Normal rate PLN24.00

Notes

Family ticket is valid for 2 adults and 2 children up to 16, or 1 adult and 3 children up to 16.

Admission to the permanent exhibition is free on M...

More admission

Facilities

We don't have information about facilities of Oskar Schindler's Factory.

Location

Lipowa 4F, Kraków, Poland

Exhibitions

We don't have any current exhibition data of Oskar Schindler's Factory.

All exhibitions

Reviews

Oskar Schindler's Factory has 2 ratings.

Tuesday, January 22, 2019 Jan 22, 2019

The museum belonging to the Oskar Schindler's Factory shows what life was like in Krakow during the Nazi German occupation. The museum focuses not on Oscar Schindler himself, but more on the common people. The museum has many photos and objects from that time on display and videos of survivors recounting their stories. Worth a visit, but we would have preferred it to be more about Oscar Schindler and his factory.

 Useful review  0
 

This rating is based on the rating of this museum on several other platforms.

Write a review

Your review helps other people learn about great and less great museums. If you've visited this museum, you can write your review below. Please pay attention to our content guidelines before you post your review.

WhichMuseum – made in Amsterdam

How would you like to sign up?

We will never post any messages without your permission.

Sign up with Google

Or use your email address

Already have an account? Log in!

Information for museums.

×

How would you like to log in?

Log in with Google

Or use your email address

Don't have an account? Sign up!
Forgot your password?

×